Please read these terms carefully before accessing and using this site.

By accessing COJOT's World Wide Web pages (“the Site” hereafter) you agree to the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the following terms, please notice that you are not allowed using the Site.

The Site and contents herein are copyright © COJOT OY 2015. Therefore, any and all kind of reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of the contents of these pages or any part thereof in any form without the prior written permission from COJOT is strictly prohibited except for personal use as granted below.

Contents

The contents of the Site may be freely browsed and copies of the extracts from the Site may be printed for your personal use only, provided such use shall in no way cause harm or negative impact to COJOT. The source shall always be mentioned. Modification of the contents is prohibited.

The Site and its contents are provided as a convenience to you. All information published on this Site is provided "as is" without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, correctness, completeness, accuracy or reliability. Further, COJOT makes no warranties that the Site will be uninterrupted or the server is free from viruses.

COJOT reserves the right to modify the Site partly or completely or withdraw access to them at any time without prior notice.

Copyright

The contents of this Site, including but not limited to symbols, brand names, product names, trademarks, text, images and audio-visual elements, are property of their respective owners and protected by copyright laws.

COJOT and More Than One Wavelength are registered trademarks of COJOT OY. COJOT’s product names are either trademarks or registered trademarks of COJOT. Other product and company names appearing on the Site may be trade names of their respective owners. The access to this Site should not be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademarks appearing on the Site without the prior written consent from COJOT or the third party owner thereof.

Links

COJOT assumes no liability for material published or created by third parties that this Site may have a link to.

Liability

Under no circumstances shall COJOT be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages whatsoever nature in relation to accessing or using or, inability to access or use, this Site.

Privacy

COJOT is committed to privacy in accordance to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) §10. Any and all personal information provided by you via this Site will be used by COJOT only and will neither be transferred outside the EU or the EEA nor be sold or disclosed to third parties except in cases where COJOT is legally obligated to disclose such personal information.

We may collect the following information:

  • Front and Surname, and job title
  • Workplace contact information including, company name, telephone number, email and street address
  • Other information such as type of business and applications of interest

We require this information for business and customer relationship management, and may in particular use it for the following reasons:

  • To periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. 
  • To be directly in contact with you.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To contact you from time to time for market research purposes (by email, phone, fax or mail).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure our server’s database and content files, on which the data is collected and stored, are protected according to best practice.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following way:

  • If you don’t want that we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please email us at contact(at)cojot.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) §10. Please send your request to contact(at)cojot.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 Copyright © COJOT OY 2015. All rights reserved.